1×5 PLC Splitter Mini Metal Tube Type ABS Box Type PLC Coupler

Short Description:

1×5 PLC Splitter SC/APC Features:

Low PDL;

Compact Design;

High Return Loss;

Low Insertion loss;

Uniform Power Splitting;

Wide Operating Wavelength;

Wide Operating Temperature;

Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability;

Qualified Under Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209;

Product Detail

FAQ

1x5 PLC Splitter Mini Metal Tube Type ABS Box Type PLC Coupler Single Mode Fiber

 

Brief Introduction of 1x5 PLC Splitter                                                                                                               

PLC splitter is based on the planar waveguide technology, providing a low cost power distribution solution with small form factor and high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel to channel uniformity.

1x5 PLC Splitter Mini Metal Tube Type SC APC connector single mode fiber PLC coupler 1(1)

 

The fiber splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It has below features: compact size, high reliability and wide operating wavelength.

1x5 PLC Splitter FC APC connector single mode fiber PLC coupler 2

 

The PLC splitter is widely used in all fiber optic networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

 

Various types of PLC splitters are available: mini metal tube type, ABS box type, LGX cassette type, bare fiber type, with various splitting: 1x2, 1x3, 1x4, 1x5, 1x6, 1x8, 1x9, 1x12, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64, 1x128, 2x2, 2x4, 2x6, 2x8, 2x16, 2x32, 2x64, 2x128.

 

1x5 PLC Splitter Features                                                                                                                                        

Low PDL;

Compact Design;

High Return Loss;

Low Insertion loss;

Uniform Power Splitting;

Wide Operating Wavelength;

Wide Operating Temperature;

Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability;

Qualified Under Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209;

 

Applications Of PLC Splitter                                                                                                                                   

CATV Systems

Test Equipments

FTTx (FTTB, FTTH, FTTC)

Passive Optical Networks (PON)

Local Area Networks (LAN)

 

1x5 PLC Specifications                                                                                                                                            

 

Test items Specs Unit
Working bandwidth 1260-1650 nm
Insertion loss 1-4CH≤15.6 dB
5CH≤1.8 dB
Interwavelength insertion loss uniformity ≤0.8 dB
Return loss ≥50 dB
Directivity ≥55 dB
Polarization dependent loss ≤0.3 dB
Work efficiency ≤300 mW
Fiber Type G657A /
Work Temperature -40~+85 °C

 

Patch cord Fiber optical patch cord
Optico offers various types of PLC splitter, e.g. bare fiber type, mini metal tube type, ABS box type, LGX cassette type, etc. They provide a reliable solution to split/combine signals. The splitting ratio ranges from 1x2 to 1x64 ports, and from 2x2 up to 16x16. Single, dual and three wavelengths windows are available.

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • FAQ:

     

    Q1: Are you a manufacturer?

    A: Shenzhen Optic Communication Co., Ltd is a very professional manufacturer since 2008. We can control your order from the first beginning to the last.

     

    Q2: Why choose us? 

    A: Quality product(RoHS, CE, CPR, ISO, Test Report);Competive price;Custom made products; 1-20 years warranty; Fast delivery with bulk order; International shipping; ISO9001 Certified factory.

     

    Q3: How can I get your price list?

    A: Please offer us your request details and contact info. We will contact you and pass our quotation sheet to you.

     

    Q4: How can I get some samples?

    A: We offer free samples for most of our products. But you should pay the shipping cost.

     

    Q5: What about the delivery time?

    A: The delivery of most products is 3-7 working days, some few products are 7-15 working days. Depends on the QTY you needed.

    Write your message here and send it to us