MPO-MT 12-core Multi-mode 10G OM3 Ribbon Bare Fiber Patch Cord

Short Description:

MPO patch cord features:

1,Low Insertion loss, high return loss

2, High stability and excellent reliability

3,Stable performance

4,Good repeatability;

5,Good inter-plug performance;

6,Good temperature stability;

Product Detail

FAQ

MPO-MT 12-core Multi-mode 10G OM3 Ribbon Bare Fiber Patch Cord

 

Brief Introduction of MPO Patch Cord                                                                                                                 

12-core multimode 10G OM3 MPO(female)-MPO(female) ribbon fiber optic patch cord

 

OPTICO is a manufacturer of MPO/MTP jumper, MPO/MTP patch panel, MPO/MTP integrated module in China. OPTICO's MPO/MTP products are compatible with the 100G 10G 40G-QSFP-SR-MM850 multi-mode 10G module of Ruijie, Huawei, ZTE, and Cisco.

 

MTP-24 bare fiber pigtail 2(1)

Optical fiber jumpers can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multi-mode jumpers according to different transmission media. According to the structure of the connector, they can be divided into: FC jumpers, SC jumpers, ST jumpers, LC jumpers, MTRJ jumper, MPO jumper, MU jumper, SMA jumper, E2000 jumper, DIN jumper, etc. various forms. The more common fiber optic jumpers can also be divided into FC-FC, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-ST, SC-SC, SC-ST, etc. The number of jumper cores, length, physical structure, etc. can also be defined by the customer. The company uses high-precision grinders, first-class test control methods, and rigorous inspection mechanisms. All optical fiber sleeves are made of high-quality ceramics, so that any configuration of optical fiber tail wires and jumpers can make optical signals The loss is very small, ensuring extremely low insertion loss and reflection loss.

 

MPO Connector Parts                                                                                                                                           

MPO connector assembly parts 2

 

 

The Grinding Processes                                                                                                                                       

MPO connector grinding and polishing progress

 

MPO Product Tests                                                                                                                                                

MPO connector performance test

 

 

Features                                                                                                                                                                

1,Low Insertion loss, high return loss

2, High stability and excellent reliability

3,Stable performance

4,Good repeatability;

5,Good inter-plug performance;

6,Good temperature stability;

 

Applications                                                                                                                                                        

1, CATV fiber optic system;

2, Enterprise network;

3,Optical fiber communication system;

4,Fiber Access Network;

5,Optical fiber data transmission;

6,Local Area Network (LAN);

7,Test Equipment;

 

MPO Application

 

Specifications                                                                                                                                                     

Operating temperature range: -20 ~ 70℃

Connector material: ceramic ferrule

Minimum bandwidth: 200Mhz.Km/850nm; 500Mhz.Km/1300nm

Repeated plugging and unplugging: <0.5dB, 1000 times

Minimum insertion loss: <0.5dB

Maximum return loss: single mode UPC≥55dB, APC≥60dB, multimode UPC≥35dB

 

Optical Performance                                                                                                                                             

 

Item Name

Unit

Specifications

Connectors

-

SM standard ferrule

SM low IL ferrule

MM standard ferrule

MM low IL ferrule

Insertion Loss

Typical

dB

0.35

0.20

0.35

0.20

Maximun

dB

0.75

0.35

0.60

0.35

Return Loss

dB

≥60(APC)

≥20(PC)

dB

≥50(PC)

-

Male/Female

dB

Male: With pins; Female: Without pins;

Tensile

dB

≤0.3(Max 66N)

Vibration

dB

≤0.3(10~55Hz)

Temperature cycle

 

≤0.3(-40°C~75°C, 21 Cycles)

 

Item Name

Unit

Specifications

SM

MM

X axis curvature radius

mm

Min 2000

Y-axis curvature radius

mm

Min 5

Fiber height

nm

1000~3500

Overall fiber height difference

nm

Max: 500

Adjacent fiber height difference

nm

Max: 300

X axis angle

°

-0.2~0.2

Y axis angle

°

PC:-0.2~0.2; APC:7.8~8.2

-0.2~0.2

Fiber recess

nm

N/A

-100~200

 

Item Name

Unit

Specs

Connector Model

-

MPO-female, MPO-male

End face

-

PC,APC

Number of fiber cores

-

2,4,8,12& MT Fiber

Connector type 2

-

MPO-female, MPO-male,FC, SC,ST,MU,LC,E2000

End face 2

-

PC,UPC,APC

Fiber Mode

-

SM(OS1,OS2),MM(OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4)

Optical cable outer diameter

mm

Φ2,Φ3,Φ4

full length

M

L=1,2,3,4...

Pigtail length

M

L1=0.5,0.6,1.0,...

Optical cable type

-

RJ: Jacket ribbon cable, RB:Bare ribbon cable, MIC:250um mini round cable

 

Ordering Options                                                                                                                                                                                                 

 

Item Name Unit Specs
Connector Model - MPO-female, MPO-male
End face - PC,APC
Number of fiber cores - 2,4,8,12& MT Fiber
Connector type 2 - MPO-female, MPO-male,FC, SC,ST,MU,LC,E2000
End face 2 - PC,UPC,APC
Fiber Mode - SM(OS1,OS2),MM(OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4)
Optical cable outer diameter mm Φ2,Φ3,Φ4
full length M L=1,2,3,4...
Pigtail length M L1=0.5,0.6,1.0,...
Optical cable type - RJ: Jacket ribbon cable, RB:Bare ribbon cable, MIC:250um mini round cable

 

FAQ                                                                                                                                                                        

Q1, What is your delivery time?
A: Generally, it will take 3-7 days after deposit payment.
The specific delivery time depends on the items and the order quantity.

 

Q2, Can you produce according to the samples or drawing?
A: Yes, we can produce by your samples or technical drawings. We also can design and open the mold for you.

 

Q3, What is your sample policy?
A, We can supply free sample for comment fiber optic devices, but the customers have to pay the courier cost.

 

Q4, Do you test all your goods before delivery?
A, Yes, all goods are 100% tested before final packing and delivery.
Test reports can be provided if necessary.

 

Q5, How do you assure the long-term business and keep good partnership?
A, Firstly, we keep persistent improvement to make better quality products and provide better service while maintain the competitive prices to ensure the customers’ benefit.
Besides, we respect every customer as our friends and appreciate for every small or big order.

 

Welcome to contact us for any requests —Your trustworthy partner on fiber optics/OPTICO!


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • FAQ:

     

    Q1: Are you a manufacturer?

    A: Shenzhen Optic Communication Co., Ltd is a very professional manufacturer since 2008. We can control your order from the first beginning to the last.

     

    Q2: Why choose us? 

    A: Quality product(RoHS, CE, CPR, ISO, Test Report);Competive price;Custom made products; 1-20 years warranty; Fast delivery with bulk order; International shipping; ISO9001 Certified factory.

     

    Q3: How can I get your price list?

    A: Please offer us your request details and contact info. We will contact you and pass our quotation sheet to you.

     

    Q4: How can I get some samples?

    A: We offer free samples for most of our products. But you should pay the shipping cost.

     

    Q5: What about the delivery time?

    A: The delivery of most products is 3-7 working days, some few products are 7-15 working days. Depends on the QTY you needed.

    Write your message here and send it to us